Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / California Consumer Privacy Act

Last updated: 01/19/2020

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy rules how www.samedaypros.com (hereinafter “We”, “Us”, “Our”) treats Consumers (hereinafter “You”, “Your”) personal information we collect through this Website or App. In this Policy we, among other things, inform you how we treat the information we collect from you and its purpose, and your Privacy Policy rights granted by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Notice at Collection

We collect (i) personal information (ii) information collected automatically as you use the Website.

Information we collect from Consumers (iii) financial information.

The Personal Information we collect is:

Consumers First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Phone Number, Information you share when you submit a request a quote.

We also collect Pros Information such as company information, first name, last name, email address, phone number, zip code, address, City and State.

Information collected automatically as you use the Website:

Information collected automatically as you use the Website includes updated service and address information; purchase history; additional demographic information; data regarding your interactions with our email messages, e.g. whether you open or forward messages from us, date and time of such interactions, and the device used to read emails; time, date and duration of your visit(s) to the Website; automatically collected visitor data, including the web pages, content and advertising you view and interact with, and the links you click on while navigating the Website; the sites you visit before and after visiting our Website; internet protocol (IP) addresses and/or mobile device identification numbers that can identify the approximate geographic location of the device used to access the Website; search terms entered by you on our Website or a referral website; data relating to the device used to access our Website, including: type of device, screen size, language settings, browser, operating system, time zone, internet domain and host names, and information relating to the names, versions and package identifications of software installed on your device; information from third-party service providers, contractors, and contractor networks regarding service request; information obtained through our use of cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies (as more fully explained below); and analytics, advertising services, and other information from third-party service providers that may help us verify service requests. We also collect Contractors’ information when Contractors submit or upload requested information on the Dashboard, as photo or company logo, company information, zip code, address, reviews, employees, business documents, services, etc.

Contractors’ Financial Information

We may collect Contractors financial information such as debit or credit card information to process payments for services or products. We will not share, sell, or in any way disclose Contractors’ financial information.

How we use the information collected from Consumers:

We use the information we collect from Consumers to share it with Pros who match your search criteria. We may share and sell this information to Pros for profit. You have the right to Opt-Out of the sale of your information.

Right to Request Information we Collect from Consumers:

You have the right to request us to disclose what category and specific pieces of personal information we have collected from you, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, the categories of personal information that we have disclosed, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. Fill out this form and provide us with a picture of your government issued ID.

After we receive your request of disclosure of information collection, we will disclose and deliver such information to you free of charge within 45 days.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information.

You have the right to request us to delete your personal information that has been collected or maintained by us.

To submit a deletion request, please fill out this form and provide us with a picture of your government issued ID. When you submit a deletion Request please send us the information you want us to delete, and our team will proceed to do so in 45 days.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information.

You have the right to direct to not sell, stop selling, or to refrain from selling in the future, your personal information.

You can Opt-Out of Sale of your personal information clicking here “Do Not Sell My Info”, or you can send us an email to privacy@samedaypros.com with your Opt-Out Request.

Minors Personal Information

This Website requires all account owners to be at least 18 years of age. Minors under 18 years of age and at least 13 years of age are permitted to use our Services only if they have permission and direct supervision by the owner of the account. Children under age 13 are not permitted to use the Services. You are responsible for any and all account activity conducted by a minor on your account. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under applicable law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act, the personal information of minors

Non-Discrimination for Exercise of your Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You as a Consumer have the right to not receive discriminatory treatments from us for the exercise of the Privacy Rights conferred by the CCPA. Therefore, for your exercise of your CCPA rights, we will not

  • (A) Deny goods or services to you.
  • (B) Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • (C) Provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • (D) Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, limiting use of, or deleting, your personal information may impact features and uses that rely on that information.

Authorized Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification, and we may verify the authenticity of the request directly with you.

Amendment

We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Services, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update in the version notes on the Apps’ platform. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.

Contact for more information

If you have any question or concern about our business’s privacy policy and practicing, you can contact us by sending us an email to the following email address: privacy@samedaypros.com.

© SameDayPros 2020